LADY MARGARET ROAD LEGAL CENTRE
10, HILLSIDE ROAD
SOUTHALL MIDDLESEX UB1 2PD

JUST BEFORE TESCO EXPRESS OPPOSITE SOUTHALL TYRES WITH ON STREET PARKING
0208 575 0061 OPEN TILL 8PM (

CONTACT US BY EMAIL AT BOTTOM OF PAGE
BRENT CROSS GARDENS LEGAL CENTRE
UNIT 5 THE EXCHANGE BRENT CROSS GARDENS
NW4 3RJ (ALSO OPEN WEEKENDS)

RIGHT BEHIND BRENT CROSS SHOPPING CENTRE

0208 575 0061 OPEN TILL 8PM

Our advice is completely free and you do not have any obligation to go ahead. We charge fixed fees for work. 
                                                                                               ​                      0203 489 1800 or 07596 872 677                                                    Monday to Friday 11.00am-5.30pm                                                         Our friendly support staff are here 

Lady Margaret and Brent Cross Solicitors can help you apply for your spouse or civil partner. You need to fulfill the following criteria'

1. The applicant is married to or the civil partner of a person present and settled in the United Kingdom or who is on the same occasion admitted for settlement; or

b- the applicant is married to or the civil partner of a person who has a right of abode in the united kingdom or indefinite leave to enter or remain in the UK and is on the same occasion seeking admission to the united kingdom for the purposes of settlement and the parties were married or formed a civil partnership at least 4 years ago, since which time they have been living together outside the United Kingdom and;
.
c) the parties to the marriage or civil partnership have met and;

d) each of the parties intends to live permanently with the other as his or her spouse or civil partner and the marriage or civil partnership is subsisting and

e) there will be adequate accommodation for the parties and any dependant's without recourse to public funds in accommodation which they own or occupy exclusively;; and

f) the applicant holds a valid United Kingdom entry clearance for entry in this capacity.

One of the requirements is that the sponsor be physically present and settled in the UK at the time of admission of the sponsored spouse or civil partner that he intends to make the UK his home with the applicant. It requires the sponsor to have Indefinite leave to remain in the UK, with the UK as his habitual place of residence.

Proving the marriage ceremony
The primary requirement to qualify for admission is proof that the applicant is married to or is the civil partner of someone settled in the UK. The onus is on the applicant to prove on the balance of probabilities that a marriage or civil partnership ceremony has taken place. In most cases proving the marriage will not be difficult. A civil or religious marriage certificate will be sufficient evidence. If there is no such evidence, or the Immigration authorities doubt the authenticity of the document, it will be necessary to submit statutory declarations from the person who performed the ceremony. from friends and relatives who attended the wedding and any photographs or invitations.