LADY MARGARET ROAD LEGAL CENTRE
10, HILLSIDE ROAD
SOUTHALL MIDDLESEX UB1 2PD

JUST BEFORE TESCO EXPRESS OPPOSITE SOUTHALL TYRES WITH ON STREET PARKING
0208 575 0061 OPEN TILL 8PM (

CONTACT US BY EMAIL AT BOTTOM OF PAGE
BRENT CROSS GARDENS LEGAL CENTRE
UNIT 5 THE EXCHANGE BRENT CROSS GARDENS
NW4 3RJ (ALSO OPEN WEEKENDS)

RIGHT BEHIND BRENT CROSS SHOPPING CENTRE

0208 575 0061 OPEN TILL 8PM

Our advice is completely free and you do not have any obligation to go ahead. We charge fixed fees for work. 
                                                                                               ​                      0203 489 1800 or 07596 872 677                                                    Monday to Friday 11.00am-5.30pm                                                         Our friendly support staff are here 

Southall Solicitors on Lady Margaret road Legal Centre advise on EU worker rights and the various rights of workers;

Art 45 TFEU sets out the rights of free movement of workers
Art 7 Directive 2004/38/EC permits the worker to exercise a right of residence for more than three months;
Art 45 itself refers to the right of a worker to ;
a) accept offers of employment actually made;
b) move freely within the Member states for the purpose of taking employment
c) remain in the Member state after having been employed subject to any restrictions drawn up by the European Commission.

Art 7 Directive 2004/38/EC then states that a person can stay on as a worker after having been employed if he is;
a) temporarily unable to work as a result of illness or accident

b) in recorded involuntary unemployment after having been employed for more than one year and is registered as a job seeker with the employment office; In this case the person remains a worker for no more than six months.

c) embarking on a vocational training course.

On production of evidence of employment, these persons must be issued with a registration certificate as confirmation that they have the right of residence. Residence documents must be valid for at least five years and are automatically renewable provided that the person still qualifies as a worker as defined by Art 45 TFEU.

Author: Richard Mc Kee BSc Barrister Immigration Law (CLS)